K1 visa income requirements

Fiancé Visa Income Requirements

Before any fiancé can receive a K1 visa, the U.S. citizen petitioner must disclose his or her financial situation to the immigration authorities. The reason for this is to show that the petitioner earns enough money to support the immigrating fiancé and to prevent him or her from becoming a public charge (receiving welfare).

The U.S. citizen petitioner must fill out a USCIS form called an Affidavit of Support. There are two versions of this form I-134 and I-864. Sponsors of fiancés use Form I-134 and later when the immigrating fiancé applies for a green card Form I-864 is used. By filling out this form the U.S. citizen petitioner becomes what is known as a sponsor. If the U.S. citizen petitioner doesn’t meet the minimum income requirements additional people can serve as financial sponsors.

The minimum financial requirements for Affidavits of Support are determined by the U.S. government’s Poverty Guidelines chart, found below and on USCIS Form I-864P.

Green card applicants must show that their sponsor can support them at 125% of the Poverty Guidelines.

On the other hand, fiancé visa applicants only need to show that their sponsor can support them at 100% of the Poverty Guidelines. However, some consular officers are very strict when processing fiancé visas, and consider the 125% level that will be required a few months later when the immigrating fiancé applies for a green card.

How to Read the Poverty Guidelines Chart

The sponsor’s income must be enough to support the people who depend financially on the sponsor (dependents). To determine the dependents who must be included add up the following:

  • the sponsor
  • the currently immigrating fiancé and any immigrating children
  • any other immigrants the sponsor has sponsored in the past, and
  • all family members listed as dependents on the sponsor’s tax return.

Once you have determined the number of dependents, refer to the Poverty Guidelines charts below to determine the minimum financial requirements for a K1 fiancé visa.



2017 Fiancé Visa Income Requirements

48 Contiguous States and the District of Columbia

Sponsor's Dependents100% of Poverty Guidelines
(Fiancé Visa)
125% of Poverty Guidelines
(Green Card)
2$16,240$20,300
3$20,420$25,525
4$24,600$30,750
5$28,780$35,975
6$32,960$41,200
7$37,140$46,425
8$41,320$51,650

For more than 8, add $4,180 for a fiancé visa and $5,225 for a green card for each additional person.

Hawaii

Sponsor's Dependents100% of Poverty Guidelines
(Fiancé Visa)
125% of Poverty Guidelines
(Green Card)
2$18,670$23,337
3$23,480$29,350
4$28,290$35,362
5$33,100$41,375
6$37,910$47,387
7$42,720$53,400
8$47,530$59,412

For more than 8, add $4,810 for a fiancé visa and $6,012 for a green card for each additional person.

Alaska

Sponsor's Dependents100% of Poverty Guidelines
(Fiancé Visa)
125% of Poverty Guidelines
(Green Card)
2$20,290$25,362
3$25,520$31,900
4$30,750$38,437
5$35,980$44,975
6$41,210$51,512
7$46,440$58,050
8$51,670$64,587

For more than 8, add $5,230 for a fiancé visa and $6,537 for a green card for each additional person.

What if my fiancé doesn’t meet the minimum income requirements?

If your fiancé is unable to meet the minimum financial requirements for a fiancé visa, one option is to find another family member or friend living in the United States who is willing to be a joint sponsor.  A joint sponsor can show their willingness to help by filling out their own Affidavit of Support. If you need to use a joint sponsor the petitioner still needs to fill out an Affidavit of Support to disclose his or her financial situation to the immigration authorities even if it is below the Poverty Guidelines.

Consular officers have a lot of discretion when processing fiancé visa applications. The U.S. consulate in Manila generally will not allow a joint sponsor for fiancé visa processing. However, the law allows financial cosponsors and the U.S. consulate in Manila may allow a joint sponsor for compelling reasons only on a case by case basis. Some people who have been denied a K1 visa in Manila due to financial reasons will get married in the Philippines and then apply for a spousal visa, since the Affidavit of Support is processed in the U.S. where there are no potential issues with joint sponsors.



ink pen

Should I sign USCIS forms in blue ink or black ink?

You can sign USCIS forms in either blue ink or black ink it doesn’t matter which color you use. The words “type or print in black ink” or “type or print legibly in black ink” is referring ONLY to the answers section and not to the signature itself. I have never seen a petition rejected because of the color of the signature. In fact the official USCIS instructions regarding signatures doesn’t even mention pen color, which you can find here.

However, all signatures must be originals. If you submit a petition with a photocopy of a signature or the signature appears to be a photocopy you will receive a Request for Evidence. In order to avoid this situation press firmly when signing your I-129F petition and all other USCIS forms to engrave the signature on the paper and obviously never submit a photocopy.