I-129F Instructions

heart locket

The fiancé visa process begins by the U.S. citizen petitioner submitting Form I-129F to USCIS. The detailed step by step I-129F instructions below will help you properly prepare Form I-129F.

Some important notes before we get started:

  • Before you get started make sure you have form I-129F. USCIS has another form I-129, which is used for a completely different immigration process.
  • I a question is not applicable or the answer is “none,” leave the box blank. This is a fairly recent change in USCIS instructions, thus there is a lot of outdated information on the internet advising people to write “none” or “N/A” on their I-129F petition.




I-129F Instructions Step by Step steps

Part 1: Information about you (U.S. citizen petitioner):

Question 1: The U.S. citizen petitioner should enter his or her family name (last name) in all capital letters, but the other name(s) in lower-case letters.  Make sure you always spell out the entire name (never use initials).

For example, if the U.S. citizen petitioner’s name is Nathan Michael Smith, he would enter “SMITH” in the first box, Nathan in the second box, and “Michael” in the third box.

Question 2: The U.S. citizen petitioner must enter his or her mailing address here. In care of name means that someone else receives mail on your behalf. If no one receives mail for you on your behalf leave box 2a blank and fill in your address in the boxes below as normal. If any of the boxes in question 2 don’t apply to your mailing address simply leave them blank.

For example, the United States doesn’t have provinces so if you are entering a U.S. address you would leave box 2h blank.

Question 3: The U.S. citizen petitioner will only have an A-number if he or she was previously a green card holder (US permanent resident). If the U.S. citizen petitioner was never a green card holder leave this Line blank.

Questions 4-7: Straightforward.

Question 8: Check only one box for this question. Do not check the box that says “married’. If you are currently married you cannot file a k1 fiancé visa petition.

If you checked widowed or divorced k1 you must attach proof that all prior marriages have terminated, such as divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s).

Question 9: If the U.S. citizen petitioner has had other names from previous marriages or legal name changes, list them here. Do not include nicknames (this question pertains to legal names only).

If you need additional space to answer this or any other question, you will need to make a separate continuation sheet for each question.

For example, question 9 only provides enough space to enter one other name used. If you had two or more names used in the past you would need to attach a continuation sheet to list the other names previously used.

Question 10: Straightforward.

Questions 11 and 12: In order to file a K1 petition the U.S. citizen petitioner’s prior marriages must have ended. When answering this question make sure to put the date the divorce became final, not the day you broke up.

Question 13: If the U.S. citizen petitioner’s citizenship was obtained through naturalization, you can find all the information you need to answer this question on your naturalization certificate.

Question 14: If the U.S. citizen petitioner has ever filed a fiancé visa petition in the past for either the current fiancé beneficiary or a previous fiancé, you must answer this question.

Part 2: Information about your Alien Fiancé (fiancé beneficiary)

Question 1: Check the K-1 Fiancé box.

Questions 2-8: Straightforward.

Question 9: Check only one box, and do not check the box that says married.

If you checked widowed or divorced  you must attach proof that all prior marriages have terminated, such as divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s).

Question 10: If your fiancé beneficiary has had other names from previous marriages or legal name changes, list them here. Do not include nicknames (this question pertains to legal names only).

Question 11: If your fiancé beneficiary has an A-Number, put it in this box. Your fiancé beneficiary will only have an A-number if he or she previously entered the U.S. with an immigrant visa or was in the U.S. illegally and placed into removal proceedings. If your fiancé beneficiary does not have an A-number leave this box blank.

Question 12: Your fiancé beneficiary will not have a Social Security number, unless he or she previously lived in the United States. If your fiancé beneficiary does not have a social security number leave this box blank.

Questions 13 and 14: The U.S. citizen petitioner cannot file a k1 petition for a fiancé beneficiary who is currently married. When answering this question make sure to put the date the divorce became final, not the day they broke up.

Question 15: You can leave all these boxes empty, because your fiancé beneficiary is not in the United States.

Questions 16-27: These questions refer to all the children of your fiancé beneficiary. You must include all children whether born from your relationship or a previous one even if you don’t intend to pursue a visa for them later. If your fiancé beneficiary has no children, leave all these boxes blank.

Question 28: This should be the address of the U.S. citizen petitioner, USCIS expects the couple will be living together in the United States.

Question 29: For this question, use your fiancé beneficiary’s current address abroad. For example, if your fiancé beneficiary lives in the Philippines it will be his or her current address in the Philippines at the time you file this petition.

Question 30: The phone number of your fiancé beneficiary.

Questions 31 and 32: If your fiancé beneficiary’s native language uses non-Roman script (for example, Japanese, Thai, or Russian) you will need to write their name and address in this script. Of course, your fiancé beneficiary can help you with this.

If you are completing this form online, this can’t be written online. It is ok to complete the rest of this form, print it and write in the answer to these questions by hand.

Question 33: If you are related by blood to your fiancé, you must make sure the marriage is allowed in the state where you intend to get married.

Question 34: You will need to attach a continuation page to properly answer this question. In the lines provided type “See attached statement.”

The primary purpose of this question is to verify that you have fulfilled the in-person meeting requirement. You will want to include how you first met your fiancé and the development of your relationship. You will want to include enough personal details to convince USCIS that the relationship is genuine. If you have not met your fiancé in person this is the question where you would explain your reasons for needing a waiver of the in-person meeting requirement.

Sample Fiance Meeting Statement

Question 35: Check the appropriate box yes or no depending on whether or not you met your fiancé through the services of an international marriage broker. If you answered yes, provide the requested information about the international marriage broker.

Question 36: Enter the name of the US consulate in your fiancé beneficiary’s home country. If there is no US consulate in your fiancé beneficiaries home country with the power to process visa requests, list the one with authority to process visa requests from your fiancé beneficiaries country. For example, the U.S. embassy in Turkey handles the applicants from Iran as there is no US embassy/consulate in Iran. If there are multiple consulates in your fiancé beneficiary’s country, write the one that has jurisdiction over your fiancé beneficiary’s residence area. (Don’t worry too much about getting it wrong; USCIS will redirect your application for you when it approves the petition.)



Part 3: Other Information (Additional information about U.S. citizen petitioner)

Question 1: This question only needs to be filled out if the U.S. citizen is in the U.S. military and is stationed overseas.

Question 2 and 3: If the U.S. citizen petitioner has a history of violent crime or crimes related to drugs or alcohol he or she may need to reveal that information here.

Question 4: This question only needs to be answered if the U.S. citizen petitioner has previously filed two or more I-129F visa petitions for other foreign fiancés.

If the U.S. citizen petitioner has not previously filed two or more I-129F visa petitions, leave all boxes blank.

Part 4: Signature of Petitioner

The U.S. citizen petitioner signs and dates the form here.

Part 5: Signature of Person Preparing This Petition, If Other Than the Petitioner

If the U.S. citizen petitioner prepared this form by themselves leave this section blank.

If the U.S. citizen petitioner hired an attorney or agency to prepare this application for them the attorney or agency must provide their information in this section.


Further Reading:

Sample I-129F Cover Letter for a K1 Visa

Documents that must be attached to I-129F fiance visa petition