I-134 Instructions

heart lock

When preparing form I-134 Affidavit of Support you need to understand that this is a general form required for several different types of visas. Because this form is used when processing so many different types of visas it can be confusing on how to properly answer the questions for the particular visa you are applying for. Below you will find detailed instructions on how to prepare form I-134 when applying for a K1 fiancé visa.

‘You’ and ‘your’ in the following instructions refers to the U.S. citizen petitioner.



I-134 Instructions Step by Step steps

Section 1: The U.S. citizen petitioner simply enters his name and address.

Question 1: The U.S. citizen petitioner needs to enter his date and place of birth. If the U.S. citizen petitioner was born in the United States leave lines (a) to (e) blank. If the U.S. citizen petitioner obtained U.S. citizenship by means other than birth provide the requested information in the appropriate line.

Question 2: The U.S. citizen petitioner needs to enter his current age in years and the date he started residing in the United States. If the U.S. citizen petitioner was born in the U.S. enter his date of birth. If the U.S. citizen petitioner obtained citizenship by means other than birth enter the date he permanently moved to the United States.

Question 3: In the first three lines enter the requested information about your fiancé beneficiary. In the “Relationship to Sponsor” box enter “Fiancé.”

If your fiancé beneficiary has any children that will also be immigrating with her on a K2 visa, enter their information in the lines provided.

Note: you do not need to prepare a separate I-134 for these children

Lines 4 to 6: The U.S. citizen petitioner needs to read these lines.

Question 7: In the first part of this question the U.S. citizen petitioner needs to provide information about his employer or business. In the “type of business” box enter your position such as “chef” or “hotel owner.” In the “name of concern” box enter the name of the business.

The second part of this question asks for information about the U.S. citizen petitioner’s income and assets. Technically, if the U.S. citizen petitioner’s income is more than 100% of the Poverty Guidelines, you do not need to provide information about your assets. However, it is a good idea to provide information about your assets just to be safe. The questions about assets become more important if the U.S. citizen petitioner’s income is below the poverty guidelines.

I derive an annual income of: Write your annual income from salary, business, etc.

I have on deposit in savings banks in the United States: Write the amount of money you have deposited in the bank, this includes checking accounts, savings accounts, certificates of deposit, etc.

I have other personal property, the reasonable value of which is: The U.S. citizen petitioner doesn’t need to consider the value of everything he owns. Just provide the approximate value of vehicles, appliances, jewelry, or any other assets you want the government to consider as your personal property.

I have stocks and bonds with the following market value, as indicated on the attached list, which I certify to be true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief: Straightforward. You must also attach a statement from your stock broker if you are listing assets in this category.

I have life insurance in the sum of: Straightforward.

With a cash surrender value of: Straightforward.

I own real estate valued at: Write the current market value of your home. You can find this information on your most recent property tax bill. If you don’t own a home write “0.”

With mortgage(s) or other encumbrance(s) thereon amounting to:  Write the outstanding balance of your loan.

Which is located at: Straightforward.

Question 8: The U.S. citizen petitioner should list any dependents he claimed on his tax returns here.

Question 9: If the U.S. citizen petitioner has previously submitted an affidavit of support either form I-134 or form I-864 for anyone else before, write their names and the date submitted here.

Question 10: Enter the name of your fiancé beneficiary and the date you mailed your I-129F K1 fiancé visa petition to USCIS.

Question 11: Check the “do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3.” This question is not applicable in K1 fiancé visa petitions.

Oath or Affirmation of Sponsor: Make sure you sign using your full name (first, middle, and last) in black ink only. You do not need to notarize your completed I-134 anymore.




I-134 Sample