K1 Fiancé Visa Petition Required Documents

hearts

The following documents must be attached to every I-129F K1 Fiancé Visa Petition:

1. Proof of meeting fiancé in person: USCIS expects more than just your word that you have met your fiancé in person, within the past two years you must attach evidence to your petition proving this fact. Try to find documents from a neutral outside source proving you have met your fiancé in person. Some examples of the documents you can attach to your petition include:

  • Color photos of the two of you together. Print two or three photos on each sheet of paper used and write the date the picture was taken and the names of the people in the picture. Submit photos of the two of you together as a couple and with friends/family,
  • Copies of plane tickets and boarding passes,
  • Copies of passport pages showing entry stamps, and
  • Anything else you can think of that helps prove the two of you have met in person, within the past two years.

Note: if you have not met your fiancé in person within the past two years you can request a waiver from USCIS for either cultural customs or extreme hardship.




2. Proof of intent to get married: You must also convince USCIS that you and your fiancé intend to get married. This can be accomplished by both of you writing a statement of intent to get married and attaching it to your petition. (See: Example Statements of Intent to get Married) However, it is a good idea to submit additional proof such as any of the following:

  • Copy of engagement ring receipt,
  • Copies of emails or chat logs discussing your upcoming marriage, and
  • Anything else you can think of that helps prove the two of you intend to get married.

3. Proof of U.S. Citizenship: The U.S. citizen petitioner must attach proof that he or she is a U.S. citizen. The U.S. citizen petitioner can prove this a variety of ways including:

  • Color copy of birth certificate (front and back),
  • Color copy of certificate of naturalization (front and back),
  • Color copy of certificate of citizenship (front and back),
  • Color copy of Form FS-20, or
  • Color copy of every page in a U.S. passport, with a validity of at least 5 years.

4. Passport Style Photos: The petition must contain one passport style photograph of the U.S. citizen petitioner and one passport style photo of the fiancé beneficiary (taken within the past 30 days). Using a pencil or felt pen lightly print the name and Alien Registration Number, if applicable on the back of each photograph.

5. Filing Fee: Currently, the filing fee for the I-129F fiancé visa petition is $340. Make checks or money orders payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security (don’t abbreviate).

Required Documents for K1 Fiancé Visa Petitions in Certain Cases:

If the U.S. citizen petitioner or fiancé beneficiary was previously married: The petition must include a copy of the divorce decree, annulment, or death certificate of former spouse.

If the U.S. citizen petitioner or fiancé beneficiary’s name has changed: If you have attached a document to the petition that contains a name previously used you must attach copies of the legal documents that changed the name.

For example, if the U.S. citizen petitioner has attached a copy of his birth certificate to the petition and his name was later changed through adoption, then he must attach a copy of the adoption decree showing the legal name change.

If the U.S. citizen petitioner has a criminal record: If the U.S. citizen petitioner has been convicted of certain violent crimes or certain crimes related to drugs and alcohol abuse (See complete list in the instructions to Form I-129F), he or she must attach certified copies of all police and court records showing the charges and disposition for every conviction. This is required even if the records have been sealed or cleared by other means.

If the U.S. citizen petitioner has filed previous I-129Fs: The U.S. citizen petitioner will need to request a waiver from USCIS (beyond the scope of this guide) if he or she has done either of the following:

  • If the U.S. citizen petitioner has filed two or more K1 fiancé visa petitions in the past for other fiancés, or
  • The U.S. citizen petitioner had a previous K1 fiancé visa petition approved within the past two years.